A- A A+

CALL US NOW: 07885 549 173

EMAIL US: admin@lothiandisabilitysport.co.uk 

Lothian Disability Sport News

News & Updates from Lothian Disability Sport

39 Swimmers Represent Lothian at National Junior Swim Championships

39 Swimmers Represent Lothian at National Junior Swim Championships

The success of the Lothian Schools swim qualifier provided the platform for 39 swimmers from the region to test themselves against their peers from across the country.

The Scottish Disability Sport National Junior Championships for swimmers with a physical disability or sensory impairment were held at Grangemouth Sports Complex on Wednesday 4th November and 9 swimmers were selected to represent Lothian – many experiencing this competition for the very first time.  Sam Downie, Luke Mary (Lothian Racers), Kate Bolan, Beth Norris (Livingston & District Dolphins – Rainbow Squad) and Samantha Gough (Loanhead Swim Team) were all newbies to the event and their weekly club sessions are obviously benefiting their stroke technique and confidence in the water.  Additionally, the continued development of brother’s Jamie and Kris Fleming (Lothian Racers) and Aaron and Corey McDowell (Livingston & District Dolphins – Rainbow Squad) is testament to the hard work that club coaches continue to offer and reinforcing the strong network of clubs across the region.  

It was a day of mixed success for the Lothian swimmers with some superb swimming and personal best times secured.  Special mention to Armadale Primary School pupil Kate Bolan who swan excellently through the day posting times of 1.00.80s (50m Back) and 57.72s (50m Free) to secure two personal bests.  Full results can be found by clicking here.

Tollcorss International Swim Centre in Glasgow played host to the Scottish Disability Sport National Junior Championships for swimmers with a learning disability on Wednesday 18th November.  Lothian were able to enter a 30 person strong team with many of the swimmers selected from schools such as Cedarbank (West Lothian), Saltersgate (Midlothian) and Woodlands (Edinburgh).  Again, amongst the team were many club swimmers who managed to put their hard work in training into practice and test themselves against young people of similar ability from across the country.  Livingston & District Dolphins – Rainbow Squad (Patrick Gamble, George Forbes, Alex McGuigan, Dylan Hurst), Lothian Racers (Emma Stewart, Keira McLeod, John Findlay, Lauren Queripel, Dylan and Sarah Bleakley), Lothian Waves (Ben Ibikunle) and Mercat Greats (Lucas Harthill, Cameron Burns and Taylor Baillie) were all extremely well represented in terms of attendance and performance on the day as many swimmers posted significant PB’s and secured a host of medals to take home.  Mainstream club swimmers Christian Buchanan (East Lothian Swim Team), Callum Todd (Fauldhouse Penguins) and Shannon Crosbie (Swim West Lothian).

Performances of note came from Saltersgate’s Lauren Queripel and Dylan Hurst of Meldrum PS (West Lothian) who swam well and secured two medals each.  Full results will be available here soon.

Continue reading
5963 Hits

LDS News

This section will include all the latest news and updates on disability sport across the Lothian region - information on Regional and National events can be found in the Event Section of the website.

If you have exciting news you would like to share regarding disability sport in the Lothians, please get in touch on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Twitter Feed

New Post Tags

Disability Sport Swimming SDS Football Schools Events Calendar of Events Learning Disability Physical Disability Lothian Badminton Athletics Sensory Impairment East Lothian Boccia Grassroots Wheelchair Basketball Judo West Lothian Midlothian Edinburgh Leisure Bowls LSO Young People Adaptive Cycling Inclusive Regional Judo Scotland Paralympic Lothian Leopards Riding of the Marches enjoyleisure National Championships Cycling Dalkeith Miners Wheelchair Awards Recruitment IPC ScottQuin Table Tennis Regional Qualifier National Special Olympics Carpet Bowls Hillend Edinburgh Sportshall Lothian Disability Badminton Club Musselburgh LDS Club of the Year Coaching Lawn Bowls TriathlonScotland Sport beach Diving Annual Awards Lothian League Team GB Lothian Special Olympics Aquatics Community Partnership Adaptive Bikes Coach Mainstream Maria Lyle No Limits World Games 2015 Inclusive Sport Rugby Lothian Disability Sport Athlete Committee Multi Sport Wheelchair Tennis Los Angeles Clubs Unified Rugby BNY Mellon CarpetBowls Blazing Saddles LDBC Snowsports Tennis Scotland Medals Scottish Disability Sport Funding Festival of Sport Volunteer Adapted Snowsports SDS Academy Disability Snow Sport Disability Football School Sport Midlothian Snowsports Centre Disability Bowls Archery Skiing Marathon Partnership Triathlon World Record Goalball Powerchair Football DSUK Team Lothian Sports Festival Swim Visually Impaired World Games Murrayfield TT Club Mark Headden Trophy Inter Area Test Match Gala Bike Blind Great Britain Club Championships Volunteering Livingston & District Dolphins Run Summer Camp The Yard Grass Roots New tag SIMON

News Post Calendar

Wait a minute, while we are rendering the calendar

Our Partners

Sported
West Lothian Council
coec
elc
fabb
midlc
sds
sol
Previous Next