A- A A+

CALL US NOW: 0131 475 2364 

EMAIL US: admin@lothiandisabilitysport.co.uk 

Lothian Disability Sport News

News & Updates from Lothian Disability Sport

39 Swimmers Represent Lothian at National Junior Swim Championships

39 Swimmers Represent Lothian at National Junior Swim Championships

The success of the Lothian Schools swim qualifier provided the platform for 39 swimmers from the region to test themselves against their peers from across the country.

The Scottish Disability Sport National Junior Championships for swimmers with a physical disability or sensory impairment were held at Grangemouth Sports Complex on Wednesday 4th November and 9 swimmers were selected to represent Lothian – many experiencing this competition for the very first time.  Sam Downie, Luke Mary (Lothian Racers), Kate Bolan, Beth Norris (Livingston & District Dolphins – Rainbow Squad) and Samantha Gough (Loanhead Swim Team) were all newbies to the event and their weekly club sessions are obviously benefiting their stroke technique and confidence in the water.  Additionally, the continued development of brother’s Jamie and Kris Fleming (Lothian Racers) and Aaron and Corey McDowell (Livingston & District Dolphins – Rainbow Squad) is testament to the hard work that club coaches continue to offer and reinforcing the strong network of clubs across the region.  

It was a day of mixed success for the Lothian swimmers with some superb swimming and personal best times secured.  Special mention to Armadale Primary School pupil Kate Bolan who swan excellently through the day posting times of 1.00.80s (50m Back) and 57.72s (50m Free) to secure two personal bests.  Full results can be found by clicking here.

Tollcorss International Swim Centre in Glasgow played host to the Scottish Disability Sport National Junior Championships for swimmers with a learning disability on Wednesday 18th November.  Lothian were able to enter a 30 person strong team with many of the swimmers selected from schools such as Cedarbank (West Lothian), Saltersgate (Midlothian) and Woodlands (Edinburgh).  Again, amongst the team were many club swimmers who managed to put their hard work in training into practice and test themselves against young people of similar ability from across the country.  Livingston & District Dolphins – Rainbow Squad (Patrick Gamble, George Forbes, Alex McGuigan, Dylan Hurst), Lothian Racers (Emma Stewart, Keira McLeod, John Findlay, Lauren Queripel, Dylan and Sarah Bleakley), Lothian Waves (Ben Ibikunle) and Mercat Greats (Lucas Harthill, Cameron Burns and Taylor Baillie) were all extremely well represented in terms of attendance and performance on the day as many swimmers posted significant PB’s and secured a host of medals to take home.  Mainstream club swimmers Christian Buchanan (East Lothian Swim Team), Callum Todd (Fauldhouse Penguins) and Shannon Crosbie (Swim West Lothian).

Performances of note came from Saltersgate’s Lauren Queripel and Dylan Hurst of Meldrum PS (West Lothian) who swam well and secured two medals each.  Full results will be available here soon.

Continue reading
5073 Hits

Mixed Success for Lothian Athletes at SDS Lawn Bowls

Mixed Success for Lothian Athletes at SDS Lawn Bowls

Scottish Disability Sport Lawn Bowls Championships

Saturday 5th September 2015 - Westburn Park, Aberdeen.

Continue reading
3525 Hits

LDS News

This section will include all the latest news and updates on disability sport across the Lothian region - information on Regional and National events can be found in the Event Section of the website.

If you have exciting news you would like to share regarding disability sport in the Lothians, please get in touch on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Twitter Feed

New Post Tags

Disability Sport Swimming SDS Football Schools Events Calendar of Events Learning Disability Physical Disability Lothian Athletics Badminton Sensory Impairment East Lothian Wheelchair Basketball Grassroots Boccia Judo West Lothian Midlothian Edinburgh Leisure Bowls LSO Young People Adaptive Cycling Inclusive Regional Judo Scotland Paralympic Lothian Leopards enjoyleisure Cycling Dalkeith Miners Wheelchair School Sport Awards Wheelchair Tennis Regional Qualifier Recruitment IPC Edinburgh ScottQuin Table Tennis Lothian Disability Badminton Club National Carpet Bowls Special Olympics Musselburgh Hillend Sportshall Riding of the Marches National Championships Mainstream Coaching Inclusive Sport Lothian Disability Sport Sport Athlete beach Multi Sport Clubs BNY Mellon Team GB LDBC Snowsports Lothian Special Olympics Scottish Disability Sport Adaptive Bikes Funding Maria Lyle No Limits Festival of Sport Adapted Snowsports Rugby World Games 2015 Disability Football Committee Midlothian Snowsports Centre Unified Rugby Disability Bowls CarpetBowls Los Angeles Marathon Blazing Saddles Triathlon Tennis Scotland Powerchair Football DSUK Team Lothian Medals Sports Festival Swim Volunteer SDS Academy Murrayfield TT Club Mark Headden Trophy Disability Snow Sport Bike Archery Skiing Club Championships Partnership World Record Goalball Run LDS Club of the Year Lawn Bowls Visually Impaired TriathlonScotland World Games Inter Area Test Match Diving Gala Blind Annual Awards Volunteering Great Britain Lothian League Aquatics Livingston & District Dolphins Community Partnership Summer Camp The Yard Coach Grass Roots New tag SIMON

News Post Calendar

Wait a minute, while we are rendering the calendar

Our Partners

Sported
West Lothian Council
coec
elc
fabb
midlc
sds
sol
Previous Next