A- A A+

CALL US NOW: 07885 549 173

EMAIL US: admin@lothiandisabilitysport.co.uk 

Lothian Disability Sport News

News & Updates from Lothian Disability Sport

Scottish Disability Sport Boccia Open Championships (non bisfed)

Scottish Disability Sport Boccia Open Championships (non bisfed)

Saturday 8th October 2016 – [EN]GAGE Sports Centre, Napier University, Edinburgh

Scottish Disability Sport (SDS) were supported by local branch, Lothian Disability Sport (LDS) to deliver the annual Scottish Boccia Open Championships for players out with the bisfed classification, attracting around 60 players to Edinburgh on Saturday 8th October.

The event saw players from across Scotland, as well as entrants from England (Derek Sked) and Northern Ireland (Caroline Millar), compete in sections for players with a physical disability (class A), players with a learning disability (class B, male and female) and a junior section for players under the age of 16.  The large entry allowed for some excellent competition throughout the day in all sections, providing players the opportunity to test themselves against their peers from across the country – some renewing old rivalries and some experiencing the competitive stage for the first time.  This competitive element was particularly evident in class B as numbers allowed for four groups in both male and female categories, meaning that the group winner only would qualify for the semi final stage – this was tough for some players who managed to claim a number of victories and were disappointed as first place was decided on shots difference.  Lothian continued their proud record of dominance in the female section as Jodie Lavin (Lothian Special Olympics) defeated experienced campaigner Kirsty McCallum (No Limits, Lothian) in a tightly contested final, 3-2.  Philippa Robertson (Lothian Special Olympics) produced some excellent shots in the bronze medal match, defeating Harriet Davis 6-5 meaning that the region recorded a clean sweep in the medal stakes.  James Muirhead of Kirkriggs Boccia Club adapted superbly to the transition between junior to senior competition, claiming an impressive victory in the male class B section at the first time of asking – narrowly defeating Tayside Special Olympics player David Carlin in a tie break after the players were locked at 3-3 after four ends.  Forth Valley’s Darren Rooney proved victorious in the 3rd/4th place play off, defeating Scott Bruce (Lothian Special Olympics) 4-3 in another display of impressive boccia.

Class A provided a slightly more nationwide feel as entrants from England and Northern Ireland supplemented the entry from across Scotland.  Last year’s winner Derek Sked (England) replicated the form from 12 months ago to claim victory in convincing fashion with a 7-0 win against Northern Ireland’s Caroline Millar at the final stage meaning he would take the gold medal across the border once again.  The bronze medal match was contested by two East of Scotland Boccia club players as Heather Nicolson and Adam Stafford battled out a closely contested match with Nicolson building on her victory at last weekend’s Borders Boccia competition to claim victory 6-3.

The junior category was another hotly contested section with Dumfries & Galloway player Morgan Deer displaying consistent and impressive form throughout, culminating in a 6-5 win against Michael Gilhooly  (Kirkriggs Boccia Club) in the section final.  Calum Thomson capped off an enjoyable day, defeating Kaitlin Dow 6-4 in the bronze medal match.  Additionally, the most improved junior is also recognised at these championships with Dundee Boccia Club working closely with clubs across the country to identify a youngster who has developed their game over the previous 12 months.  This year’s selected recipient of the shield was Patrick Boyce of Kirkriggs Boccia Club.

The championships were supported superbly by the staff at [EN]GAGE who provided an excellent environment for players to express themselves on the court.  Thanks is also extended to the dedicated and knowledgeable band of officials who allowed the day to run smoothly from start to finish, alongside announcer Richard Mann whose expertise on the mic add to the atmosphere throughout.  Lastly, the clubs, coaches and players continue to support the event in their numbers and continue to produce the performances that seem to make the event a greater success each year.

Results are highlighted below –

Class A – Players with a Physical Disability

Winner:                Derek Sked (England)

Runner Up:         Caroline Millar (Northern Ireland)

3rd Place:              Heather Nicolson (East of Scotland Boccia Club)

 

Class B (Female) – Players with a Learning Disability

Winner:                Jodie Lavin (Lothian Special Olympics)

Runner Up:         Kirsty McCallum (No Limits)

3rd Place:              Philippa Robertson (Lothian Special Olympics)

 

Class B (Male) – Players with a Learning Disability

Winner:                James Muirhead (Kirkriggs Boccia Club)

Runner Up:         David Carlin (Tayside Special Olympics)

3rd Place:              Darren Rooney (Forth Valley)

 

Class D – Junior Players (under 16 years of age)

Winner:                Morgan Deer (Dumfries & Galloway)

Runner Up:         Michael Gilhooly (Kirkriggs Boccia Club)

3rd Place:              Calum Thomson

The Dundee Trophy for Most Improved Junior – Patrick Boyce (Kirkriggs Boccia Club)

Edinburgh Leisure ASN Soft Play
No Limits Andrew Slack Memorial Boccia Competition

LDS News

This section will include all the latest news and updates on disability sport across the Lothian region - information on Regional and National events can be found in the Event Section of the website.

If you have exciting news you would like to share regarding disability sport in the Lothians, please get in touch on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Twitter Feed

New Post Tags

Disability Sport Swimming SDS Football Schools Events Physical Disability Calendar of Events Learning Disability Lothian Sensory Impairment Badminton Athletics East Lothian Grassroots Boccia Wheelchair Basketball Judo Midlothian West Lothian Edinburgh Leisure Bowls LSO Young People Adaptive Cycling Inclusive Regional Judo Scotland Paralympic Lothian Leopards enjoyleisure Cycling Dalkeith Miners Wheelchair Regional Qualifier Awards Recruitment IPC Edinburgh ScottQuin Table Tennis National Lothian Disability Badminton Club Special Olympics Carpet Bowls Musselburgh Hillend Sportshall Riding of the Marches National Championships Blind Annual Awards Great Britain Volunteering Lothian League Summer Camp Community Partnership Livingston & District Dolphins Aquatics The Yard Coach Coaching Mainstream Inclusive Sport Sport Lothian Disability Sport beach Athlete Multi Sport Clubs BNY Mellon Team GB LDBC Lothian Special Olympics Snowsports Scottish Disability Sport Funding Adaptive Bikes No Limits Festival of Sport Maria Lyle World Games 2015 Rugby Adapted Snowsports Disability Football Committee School Sport Wheelchair Tennis Disability Bowls Los Angeles Unified Rugby Midlothian Snowsports Centre CarpetBowls Marathon Triathlon Blazing Saddles Tennis Scotland Powerchair Football Team Lothian Medals DSUK Sports Festival Volunteer Swim SDS Academy Mark Headden Trophy Disability Snow Sport Murrayfield TT Club Bike Archery World Record Skiing Partnership Club Championships Goalball Run Lawn Bowls LDS Club of the Year Visually Impaired TriathlonScotland World Games Inter Area Test Match Gala Diving Grass Roots New tag SIMON

News Post Calendar

Wait a minute, while we are rendering the calendar

Our Partners

Sported
West Lothian Council
coec
elc
fabb
midlc
sds
sol
Previous Next