A- A A+

CALL US NOW: 07885 549 173

EMAIL US: admin@lothiandisabilitysport.co.uk 

Lothian Disability Sport News

News & Updates from Lothian Disability Sport
Elizabeth Ann has not set their biography yet

Edinburgh Leisure ASN Soft Play

Edinburgh Leisure ASN Soft Play

Play is for Everyone!

Come along and try our new weekly softplay sessions for children with additional support needs at the Royal Commonwealth Pool.

Play is an essential part of growing up for all children. Regular play supports children to lead a healthy active life, encouraging their learning, developing their confidence and creating opportunities for them to develop friendships.

At Edinburgh Leisure we believe that play is for everyone. We recognise that some children and families need more support than others to get active and stay active. For some children with additional support needs a busy softplay session might feel overwhelming. Within our Clambers softplay at the Royal Commonwealth Pool we’ve created a specific session for children with additional support needs.

These sessions have been specifically designed to provide an inclusive service for children with additional support needs. We feel the sessions will be appropriate for families of children with additional support needs, e.g. Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Sight and Hearing Impairments, Global Developmental Delay, and Genetic Disorders.

What do you need to know?

  • The sessions will take place every Wednesday morning from 9am-10am at our Clambers softplay, Royal Commonwealth Pool.
  • Clambers offers opportunities for all children to have an amazing adventure with carefully designed baby, toddler and junior zones.
  • There’s a comfortable cafe with uninterrupted views serving quality coffee with tasty (and healthy) treats for both parents and kids.
  • Siblings without additional support needs are very welcome to attend the sessions too. We want the whole family to be able to play and get active together.
  • Sessions are priced at £1.10 for children aged 0-11months, £4.20 for children aged 12month-3years, £5.20 for children aged 4years and up.
Continue reading
3813 Hits

Scottish Disability Sport Boccia Open Championships (non bisfed)

Scottish Disability Sport Boccia Open Championships (non bisfed)

Continue reading
5786 Hits

LDS AGM & Annual Awards Attract Record Attendance

LDS AGM & Annual Awards Attract Record Attendance

Lothian Disability Sport

Annual General Meeting Report 2015/2016

Monday 20th June, 2016

The Lothian Disability Sport (LDS) Annual General Meeting (AGM) for 2015 / 2016 was held at Norton Park Conference Hall, Albion Road, Edinburgh, EH7 5QY on Monday 20th June 2016.  This preceded the Annual Awards Ceremony as LDS continue to recognise the considerable achievements of athletes, clubs, coaches and volunteers over the previous twelve months and celebrate the consequent impact these individuals have on disability sport across the Lothian region.  LDS are proud to work alongside and support a whole host of talented, dedicated and inspirational individuals and delighted to continue to recognise these achievements.

LDS Chair, Helen Bruce began the evening with the formalities of the evening and continued to look ahead to Rio and recognise the significant achievements of those athletes who have already gained selection from their respective sports for the Paralympics in Brazil later this year.  At the time of the AGM, six athletes from the East region had been selected with an additional two athletes being announced since.  There have also been other hugely significant achievements over the previous 12 months on the world stage, as the Special Olympic World Games were held in Los Angeles in July / August 2015; six athletes and four coaches were selected from the Lothian region to represent their country in a variety of sports, with a significant level of success achieved.   Helen continued to champion the importance of partnership work between LDS and organisations such Scottish Disability Sport, FABB Scotland and Lothian Special Olympics and emphasised her appreciation of the continued support towards the funding for the Disability Sport Coordinator post from the four local authorities across the Lothian region.  A full version of the Chair report is attached.

Neal Herbert, the LDS Branch Coordinator, then presented the 2014 / 2015 Sports Review which highlighted the ongoing development of clubs in the region and the considerable work that is being delivered on a consistent basis from a committed band of coaches and volunteers across the region.  The review was based on the LDS Strategic Plan’s Priority, Development and Participation sports.  Highlights from the previous 12 months include Lothian Disability Badminton Club entering a team to compete against mainstream club players in the Lothian League, undoubtedly showcasing disability sport along the way.  Additionally, the excellent work across the region in swimming is evident with the continued rise in the numbers of individuals accessing local opportunities in terms of clubs and events.  Events continue to act as a route into more regular activity for athletes and players to become engaged in sport.  The numbers accessing the school calendar of events continues to rise as 765 young people from over 40 schools (both mainstream and ASN specific) attending a range of events, highlighting the appetite to access local opportunities in a host of sports.  In addition to local events, Lothian were able to enter teams into all but one SDS National event this year, experiencing a significant level of success – one highlight being Alan Gordon claiming the Carpet Bowls Championship for players with a learning disability.  A full version of the Sports Review for 2015 / 2016 is attached.

The evening concluded with the LDS Annual  Awards, with SDS CEO Gavin MacLeod and multi Paralympic medallist Jim Anderson OBE presenting the awards to the following athletes -

Senior Sports Person:  Stephen Clegg – This year saw another swimmer claim the senior award with Stephen being named after some outstanding achievements in the pool over the last 12 months.  The East Lothian Swim Team (ELST) athlete has really progressed in the last 18 months and that has culminated in his selection for the Paralympics in Rio later this year.  Stephen, a visually impaired swimmer, has worked incredibly hard after his re-introduction to the sport, something ELST Head Coach Bruce O’Halloran recognises stating “The drop (in time) he has made in the last six months is testament to the work he’s put in”.  The Scottish Disability Sport Academy Athlete produced some fantastic performances at the recent British Para International Meet in Glasgow and the IPC European Championships in Madeira, claiming a number of personal bests while recording multiple British records to confirm his position as the country’s leading S12 swimmer at the moment.

Young Sports Person and Jim Anderson OBE Bursary: Josh Manson – The Edinburgh based 16 year old has developed rapidly throughout the season and is now an integral part of the Lothian Phoenix under 19 League squad, whom narrowly missing out on a place in the British Wheelchair Basketball Junior League Finals this year.  Despite his young age, Josh represents Lothian Phoenix in the senior national league division 3 and division 1 squads and has also been invited along to attend under 23 training camps, experiencing the sport with far older players.  Out with playing the sport, Josh has proved a great ambassador for Wheelchair Basketball and disability sport as a whole through work he has done in partnership with Scottish Disability Sport – presenting to head teachers on the value and importance of inclusion young people within the mainstream PE environment.  Josh has also presented confidently and enthusiastically on other projects including the East Paralympic promotional video, which will hopefully help inspire other young people to follow in his footsteps.

Club of the Year: Lothian Disability Badminton Club (Lothian League Team) – LDBC are an extremely strong club and took the steps into the mainstream environment for the first time over the last 12 months, entering the Lothian League Division 5.  This foray saw ten club members play competitively against their peers from local mainstream clubs, only missing out on promotion at the play off stage – emphasising the strength and depth at the club as all players have progressed through the LDBC player pathway.  This is certainly the first time a disability club have entered the Lothian League and highlights the continued development of the club.

The team consisted of players of all ages and disabilities and really did showcase disability sport in a truly positive manner with hard work, determination and enthusiasm highlighting an overall exceptional attitude throughout the fixtures.

Volunteers of the Year: Elma Morrison and Rosie Palmer (Lothian Waves) – Elma and Rosie have been involved with disability swimming for over 20 years, initially when the session was introduced as an extra swimming opportunity at Greys Mill School in the late 1980’s.  In the mid 1990’s the session was turned into an informal club called Lothian Waves, before being established as a constituted club in 1999 and Elma and Rosie have been heavily involved throughout, providing considerable knowledge and experience in the water.  This support helps facilitate an exceptionally positive learning environment for all children who have accessed opportunities at Grey’s Mill and laterally Lothian Waves and provided the platform for many young people with a disability to access a quality swimming experience.  As volunteers, Elma and Rosie have given over 25 years of their life to ensure that children have been given the opportunity to enjoy swimming and the chance to learn how to swim.

Endeavour Award: Alan Gordon (Carpet Bowls) – Alan made history at this year’s recent Scottish Disability Sport (SDS) National Carpet Bowls Championships, being the first Lothian player to claim the top prize for male players with a learning disability – it was also Alan’s first appearance at a National event, demonstrating his development over the last year or so.  Alan attends weekly sessions at Musselburgh Sports Centre and has worked closely with Head Coach, Richard Douglas who highlighted “it is clear that Alan enjoys the game of carpet bowls and brings enthusiasm, while he also encourages and helps other players”.  The willingness to support other bowlers is evident and plays an important role in Alan’s participation in the game and this friendly nature has helped gain admiration from friends and fellow competitors.   Alan has overcome various obstacles to attain the National Championship and this achievement is down to hard work and a significant willingness to learn.

Special Achievement Award: Special Olympic Athletes – This year’s awards also recognised the significant achievement from the six athletes who represented Great Britain at the Special Olympic World Games held in July / August 2015 in Los Angeles.  The Games were the world’s largest multi sport event in 2015 with 165 countries sending an incredible 7000 athletes and 2000 coaches and the Olympic spirit was certainly fostered throughout with unparalleled spirit, enthusiasm and teamwork present throughout.  The Great British Team consisted of 112 athletes, 5 unified partners, 19 head coaches and 22 coaches and for Lothian to have such a strong representation is testament to the work that is being done by the organisation in the region.  In addition to the six athletes, Lothian had 4 head coaches and one unified partner who were selected to lead and support a whole host of athletes, further reinforcing the strong special olympic network in the area.  Please find a list of athletes and coaches below –

Name (region)                                  Sport                                     Achievement

Kathleen Inglis (East Lothian)           Judo                                      Bronze Medal

Dean Lawrie (East Lothian)               Football (11-a-side)              Gold Medal

Jack Bell (Edinburgh)                        Football (unified)                   Silver Medal

Richard Cooke (Edinburgh)              Ten Pin Bowling                     Three Bronze Medals

Colin Robertson (West Lothian)        Bocce                                    Gold Medal

Michelle Moran (Midlothian)              Swimming                              Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals

 

Yvonne Anderson                             Swimming

Jo Imrie                                             Judo

Elaine McKenna                                Football (11-a-side)

Jamie MacDonald                             Golf

Joseph Van’t Hoff                             Unified Partner (Football)

Continue reading
3297 Hits

Wheelchair Basketball Championships 2016

Wheelchair basketball pic

East Junior Wheelchair Basketball players enjoy success at the Regional Championships in Stirling

Junior players from across Scotland gathered for the inaugural Wheelchair Basketball ‘Regional Junior Championships’, at the Peak in Stirling.  The Championships form an important step in the talent pathway for young players, with many progressing onto Scotland honours.

The competition was split into two age groups -  U13s, playing 3v3 on 8ft sized hoops, and the U19s playing 5v5 on 10ft sized hoops.  Several of the games were so tightly fought they went to double overtime. 

Tina Gordon, wheelchair basketball development officer for basketballscotland commented,

“This is such a fantastic day for the development of junior wheelchair basketball.  The quality of play and camaraderie between players, has certainly made for a fun and exciting atmosphere.”

The event was sponsored by RGK Wheelchairs and supported by Scottish Disability Sport; Active Stirling; the Peak Sports Village; Stirling Knights; Stirling Sainsbury’s, and The Lord’s Taverners.  RGK Wheelchairs also provided the award for the Most Valuable Player, which was awarded to Morwenna Hastings, representing Highlands.

Final placing’s:

U13s

  1. East
  2. Tayside & Fife
  3. West
  4. Grampian and Central

U19s

  1. West
  2. East
  3. Tayside & Fife
  4. Grampian and Highlands
  5. Central

 

Continue reading
4143 Hits

Results of Boccia Competition June 2016

Ross Munro

 

Lothian Open Boccia Championships 2016

The Jack Kane Centre once again played host to the Lothian Open Boccia Championships and welcomed 50 players from around Scotland to compete over four sections.  Players travelled from the West of Scotland, Dumfries & Galloway and Forth Valley and helped the strong Lothian contingent contribute to an excellent day of boccia.

There was fierce competition throughout the day in class A (players with physical disability) with experienced players in all three of the sections and it was Lucy Rutledge, Ross Munro (both West of Scotland Boccia), Arthur Lawson (No Limits) and Callum Glasgow (Right on Target) who shone through and qualified for the semi finals.  At this stage, the two players from the West met with Ross narrowly triumphing 4-3 after the four ends of play.  The other semi final saw No Limts player Arthur Lawson defeat Forth Valley’s Callum Glasgow and set up an exciting East / West final.  A very close match saw Ross Munro claim the title with a 5-4 victory and leave Arthur Lawson with a silver medal and Lucy Rutledge with a bronze after defeating Glasgow in the 3rd/ 4th playoff match.

Similar to class A, the class for players with a learning disability was hotly contested with some impressive boccia being played throughout.  In the male section, the Right on Target players were well represented in the at the semi final stage with Darren Rooney and Lee Duncan qualifying alongside Daniel Strang (No Limits) and Faizan Haq (Edinburgh Leisure High Flyers) from a competitive group stage.  It was Rooney and Strang who defeated Haq and Duncan respectively to qualify for the final stage of the competition and it was the No Limits player who claimed victory after a tense final.  The semi final stage in the female section was dominated by Lothian players as three from the four were local to the competition however it was Right on Target player Barbara Anne McGinn who qualified for the final after defeating Jodie Lavin (LSO).  McGinn was joined by Philippa Robertson (LSO) as she defeated last year’s winner Kirsty McCallum (No Limits) in the other semi final and maintaining the record of having a Lothian player in each final at this year’s competition.  Philippa Robertson equalled Daniel Strang’s achievement in the male section, winning the trophy and keeping the title in the Lothian region.

Class C saw four players using assistive devices battle it out in a round robin format with the player recording the most points being declared the winner.  It was Sean McCann who made home advantage count as the East of Scotland Boccia club player used his experience and played well throughout, defeating Aaryn Widd (Forth Valley), Connor Meechan (Forth Valley) and Andrew Douglas (Edinburgh Leisure High Flyers) to claim the top spot - Aaryn Widd securing second and Connor Meechan third.

The junior section saw an increase in entry from the previous two years, with four groups of players pitting their skills against their peers from across the region and indeed the country.  It was Dumfries & Galloway who took full advantage with the final stage being contested by two players from the region.  Christian Mason and Hayden Keir – the two players who were winner and runner up last year – battled it out with the latter coming out on top and claiming the gold medal.  LSO youngster Chloe Ewens claimed third sport with her debut at the competition.

A full list of first, second and third placed players can be found below –

Class A – Players with a Physical Disability

Gold:     Ross Munro (West of Scotland Boccia)

Silver:   Arthur Lawson (No Limts)

Bronze:                Lucy Rutledge (West of Scotland Boccia)

 

Class B – Players with a Learning Disability (Male)

Gold:     Daniel Strang (No Limits)

Silver:   Darren Rooney (Right on Target Boccia Club)

Bronze:                Faizan Haq (Edinburgh Leisure High Flyers)

 

Class B – Players with a Learning Disability (Female)

Gold:     Philippa Robertson (LSO)

Silver:   Barbara Anne McGinn (Right on Target Boccia Club)

Bronze:                Jodie Lavin (LSO)

 

Class C – Players using Assistive Devices

Gold:     Sean McCann (East of Scotland Boccia Club)

Silver:   Aaryn Widd (Right on Target Boccia Club)

Bronze:                Connor Meechan (Right on Target Boccia Club)

 

Class D – Junior Players under the age of 18 (all disability groups)

Gold:     Hayden Keir (Dumfries & Galloway)

Silver:   Christian Mason (Dumfries & Galloway)

Bronze:                Chloe Ewens (LSO)

 

I would like to thank all players and coaches for travelling to the competition and making it a success.  I would also like to extend a sincere thank you to all individuals who assisted with refereeing / time keeping / results table  - the competition could not run without your much needed and appreciated support.  Finally, a special thank you to Scottish Disability Sport’s Coaching Future’s Boccia Apprentice, Lewis McCulloch who was on hand to provide his experience throughout and also expertly present the medals at the end of the day.

If you are interested to hear more about the boccia opportunities in the Lothian region – get in touch on 0131 475 2364 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

 

 

 

Continue reading
5348 Hits

Try Handcycling

handcycling 2

Handcycling Opportunity in Edinburgh

To celebrate Bike Week 2016, Handcycling Edinburgh, in conjunction with Edinburgh All-ability Cycling is hosting a handcycle taster event!

If you have ever wanted to try handcycling or would like to try a bike different to one that you may already have, come visit us on:

Sunday, 12 June from 10:00 – 12:00

or

Tuesday, 14 June from 12:00 – 16:00

The event will be held at the Edinburgh All-ability Cycling Centre located at the Bangholm Outdoor Centre in Edinburgh.  The full address can be found below -

Bangholm Outdoor Education Centre

23 Craighall Gardens,

 Edinburgh

EH6 4RJ.

Please follow the link below to be directed to the specific facebook pages highlighting the information relating to the handcycling events on Sunday 12th and Tuesday 14th June. 

This is the individual link for the taster session with Handcycling Edinburgh on Sunday 12th June.

https://www.facebook.com/events/533680573483712/

This is the individual link for the taster/short led rides with Handcycling Edinburgh on Tuesday 14th June

https://www.facebook.com/events/281042978909648/

For further information on this handcycling opportunity, please contact David Glover, Edinburgh ABC Development Officer, on 07500 069357 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Continue reading
3011 Hits

LDS AGM 2016

LDS Logo

Lothian Disability Sport AGM and Annual Award Presentation 2016

The Lothian Disability Sport (LDS) Annual General Meeting (AGM) is scheduled for Monday 20th June at Caledonia House, South Gyle, Edinburgh, EH12 9DQ – 7.00pm for a 7.15pm start.

 The evening will also include the LDS Annual Award Presentation, recognising individuals and teams who have achieved particular success or achievement in their sport over the previous 12 months.  Nominations are welcome in the following categories –

  • Young Sports Person Award
  • Senior Sports Person Award
  • Team / Club Award
  • Volunteer / Coach Award
  • Endeavour Award

Please find the award nomination form attached here.  Please note, all nominations should be completed and returned to myself before, or on Friday 3rd June 2016.  Nominations can be emailed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or sent to the following address –

Lothian Disability Sport

Norton Park,

57 Albion Road,

Edinburgh,

EH7 5QY.

Everyone at LDS are looking forward to seeing you on Monday 20th June.

Continue reading
2882 Hits

Track and Field Competition April 2016

Lothian Disability Track & Field Athletics 2016

Competitors running on track

Meadowmill played host to the annual Lothian Disability Track & Field Athletics Qualifier on Wednesday 27th April, attracting over 80 young people from across the Edinburgh and Lothian region.  This year saw the event run in parallel with the East Lothian Youth Games ensuring a very busy day and providing the opportunity for a disability specific event to be included within a mainstream sports programme. 

Lothian Disability Sport worked in partnership with East Lothian council and Scottish Athletics to facilitate the event which provides the opportunity for individuals with a physical, sensory or learning disability to record times and distances in a variety of track and field events.  The fundamental aim of the competition is participation and providing a taste of the sport to a whole range of budding athletes.  Additionally, the participants are also given the opportunity to post times and distances that will put them in contention for selection to represent the Lothian region at the upcoming Scottish Disability Sport National Event – here they will compete against their peers from across the country at Grangemouth Athletics Stadium in early June.  Both the Regional and National competitions provide the platform for young people to participate as the format allows different disabilities and athletic abilities the chance to compete against their peers with similar entry times / distances.

The event saw strong representation from experienced campaigners Dunbar Grammar (East Lothian), Woodlands (Edinburgh), Saltersgate (Midlothian) and Cedarbank (West Lothian) while we welcomed new additions from Duddingston PS and Nether Currie PS (both Edinburgh).  With 88 young athletes registered to participate, clearly demonstrating the demand for athletics in the Lothain region – a sport which helps young people learn the fundamentals of sport and physical activity.  Results from Wednesday’s event will be available soon.

If you are interested in finding out more surrounding opportunities in the area, please contact Neal on 0131 475 2364 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Continue reading
4894 Hits

LDS News

This section will include all the latest news and updates on disability sport across the Lothian region - information on Regional and National events can be found in the Event Section of the website.

If you have exciting news you would like to share regarding disability sport in the Lothians, please get in touch on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Twitter Feed

New Post Tags

Disability Sport Swimming SDS Football Schools Events Calendar of Events Learning Disability Physical Disability Lothian Badminton Athletics Sensory Impairment East Lothian Grassroots Boccia Wheelchair Basketball Judo West Lothian Midlothian Edinburgh Leisure Bowls LSO Young People Adaptive Cycling Inclusive Regional Judo Scotland Paralympic Lothian Leopards Lothian Disability Badminton Club enjoyleisure Cycling Musselburgh Dalkeith Miners Riding of the Marches Wheelchair National Championships Awards Recruitment IPC ScottQuin Table Tennis National Special Olympics Carpet Bowls Hillend Regional Qualifier Sportshall Edinburgh Murrayfield TT Club Mark Headden Trophy Coaching Sport Bike beach Club Championships Run Team GB LDS Club of the Year Lothian Special Olympics Lawn Bowls Adaptive Bikes TriathlonScotland No Limits Maria Lyle Diving World Games 2015 Rugby Committee Annual Awards Lothian League Wheelchair Tennis CarpetBowls Aquatics Los Angeles Community Partnership Unified Rugby Blazing Saddles Coach Mainstream Tennis Scotland Inclusive Sport Medals Lothian Disability Sport Athlete Volunteer Multi Sport SDS Academy Clubs Disability Snow Sport BNY Mellon LDBC Snowsports Archery World Record Scottish Disability Sport Skiing Funding Partnership Festival of Sport Goalball Adapted Snowsports Disability Football School Sport Visually Impaired Midlothian Snowsports Centre World Games Disability Bowls Gala Marathon Inter Area Test Match Triathlon Powerchair Football Blind DSUK Great Britain Team Lothian Volunteering Livingston & District Dolphins Summer Camp Sports Festival Swim The Yard Grass Roots New tag SIMON

News Post Calendar

Wait a minute, while we are rendering the calendar

Our Partners

Sported
West Lothian Council
coec
elc
fabb
midlc
sds
sol
Previous Next