A- A A+

CALL US NOW: 07885 549 173

EMAIL US: admin@lothiandisabilitysport.co.uk 

Lothian Disability Sport News

News & Updates from Lothian Disability Sport

39 Swimmers Represent Lothian at National Junior Swim Championships

39 Swimmers Represent Lothian at National Junior Swim Championships

The success of the Lothian Schools swim qualifier provided the platform for 39 swimmers from the region to test themselves against their peers from across the country.

The Scottish Disability Sport National Junior Championships for swimmers with a physical disability or sensory impairment were held at Grangemouth Sports Complex on Wednesday 4th November and 9 swimmers were selected to represent Lothian – many experiencing this competition for the very first time.  Sam Downie, Luke Mary (Lothian Racers), Kate Bolan, Beth Norris (Livingston & District Dolphins – Rainbow Squad) and Samantha Gough (Loanhead Swim Team) were all newbies to the event and their weekly club sessions are obviously benefiting their stroke technique and confidence in the water.  Additionally, the continued development of brother’s Jamie and Kris Fleming (Lothian Racers) and Aaron and Corey McDowell (Livingston & District Dolphins – Rainbow Squad) is testament to the hard work that club coaches continue to offer and reinforcing the strong network of clubs across the region.  

It was a day of mixed success for the Lothian swimmers with some superb swimming and personal best times secured.  Special mention to Armadale Primary School pupil Kate Bolan who swan excellently through the day posting times of 1.00.80s (50m Back) and 57.72s (50m Free) to secure two personal bests.  Full results can be found by clicking here.

Tollcorss International Swim Centre in Glasgow played host to the Scottish Disability Sport National Junior Championships for swimmers with a learning disability on Wednesday 18th November.  Lothian were able to enter a 30 person strong team with many of the swimmers selected from schools such as Cedarbank (West Lothian), Saltersgate (Midlothian) and Woodlands (Edinburgh).  Again, amongst the team were many club swimmers who managed to put their hard work in training into practice and test themselves against young people of similar ability from across the country.  Livingston & District Dolphins – Rainbow Squad (Patrick Gamble, George Forbes, Alex McGuigan, Dylan Hurst), Lothian Racers (Emma Stewart, Keira McLeod, John Findlay, Lauren Queripel, Dylan and Sarah Bleakley), Lothian Waves (Ben Ibikunle) and Mercat Greats (Lucas Harthill, Cameron Burns and Taylor Baillie) were all extremely well represented in terms of attendance and performance on the day as many swimmers posted significant PB’s and secured a host of medals to take home.  Mainstream club swimmers Christian Buchanan (East Lothian Swim Team), Callum Todd (Fauldhouse Penguins) and Shannon Crosbie (Swim West Lothian).

Performances of note came from Saltersgate’s Lauren Queripel and Dylan Hurst of Meldrum PS (West Lothian) who swam well and secured two medals each.  Full results will be available here soon.

Lothian Disability Schools Footy Event Hits the Ba...
Lothian Disability Badminton Club Host Riding of t...

Related Posts

LDS News

This section will include all the latest news and updates on disability sport across the Lothian region - information on Regional and National events can be found in the Event Section of the website.

If you have exciting news you would like to share regarding disability sport in the Lothians, please get in touch on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Our Twitter Feed

New Post Tags

Disability Sport Swimming SDS Football Schools Events Calendar of Events Learning Disability Physical Disability Lothian Sensory Impairment Badminton Athletics East Lothian Grassroots Boccia Wheelchair Basketball Judo West Lothian Midlothian Edinburgh Leisure Bowls LSO Young People Adaptive Cycling Inclusive Regional Judo Scotland Paralympic Lothian Leopards enjoyleisure Edinburgh Cycling Lothian Disability Badminton Club Dalkeith Miners Wheelchair Musselburgh Awards Riding of the Marches Recruitment National Championships IPC ScottQuin Table Tennis National Special Olympics Carpet Bowls Hillend Sportshall Regional Qualifier Midlothian Snowsports Centre Disability Bowls Livingston & District Dolphins Summer Camp The Yard Marathon Triathlon Powerchair Football Coaching Sport DSUK Team Lothian beach Sports Festival Swim Murrayfield TT Club Mark Headden Trophy Team GB Bike Lothian Special Olympics Club Championships Adaptive Bikes No Limits Maria Lyle Run World Games 2015 Rugby Committee LDS Club of the Year Lawn Bowls TriathlonScotland Wheelchair Tennis Los Angeles Unified Rugby CarpetBowls Diving Blazing Saddles Annual Awards Tennis Scotland Lothian League Medals Volunteer Aquatics Community Partnership Coach SDS Academy Mainstream Disability Snow Sport Inclusive Sport Lothian Disability Sport Athlete Archery Multi Sport Skiing Partnership World Record Clubs BNY Mellon Goalball LDBC Snowsports Scottish Disability Sport Funding Visually Impaired Festival of Sport World Games Adapted Snowsports Inter Area Test Match Gala Disability Football School Sport Blind Great Britain Volunteering Grass Roots New tag SIMON

News Post Calendar

Wait a minute, while we are rendering the calendar

Our Partners

Sported
West Lothian Council
coec
elc
fabb
midlc
sds
sol
Previous Next